No. COA08-1260.
[…] Read in its entirety, the indictment informed defendant of the date of the offense, the location of the offense, the approximate time of the offense, the alleged victim, the name of the offense being charged, and sufficient facts to satisfy the statutory requirements for a short-form indictment. This assignment of error is overruled.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in joining the cases together for trial. We disagree.
Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-926, when "the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan[,]" they may be joined for trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 (a) (2007).
A motion to consolidate charges for trial is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge and that ruling will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.