No. W2006-00876-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
A. Aggravated Robbery Convictions
Each defendant was convicted of two counts of aggravated robbery, and we first will consider those convictions:
Aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401:
(1) Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon; or
(2) Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402(a) (2003); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a) (defining robbery as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear").
"Deadly weapon" is also defined by statute as:
(A) A firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or
(B) Anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.
Tenn.