111,642.
[…] There are certain actions the police must do when executing a search warrant.
Several statutes come into play at this point. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2506(a) provides:
“A search warrant shall be executed within 96 hours from the time of issuance. If the warrant is executed the duplicate copy shall be left with any person from whom any things are seized or if no person is available the copy shall be left at the place from which the things were seized.”
If items are seized, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2512(a) provides: “The officer seizing the property shall give a receipt to the person detained or arrested particularly describing each article of property being held and shall file a copy of such receipt with the magistrate before whom the person detained or arrested is taken.”
Finally, K.S.A. 22–2511 makes it clear that: “No search warrant shall be quashed or evidence suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.”