111,642.
[…] In determining whether there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction, the appellate courts generally will not reweigh the evidence or the credibility of witnesses. State v. Williams, 299 Kan. 509, 525, 324 P.3d 1078 (2014). It is only in rare cases where the testimony is so incredible that no reasonable factfinder could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt and that a guilty verdict be reversed. State v. Matlock, 233 Kan. 1, 5–6, 660 P.2d 945 (1983).
We point to the obvious. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5709(a) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to possess ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, red phosphorous, lithium metal, sodium metal, iodine, anhydrous ammonia, pressurized ammonia or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers or salts of isomers with an intent to use the product to manufacture a controlled substance.”
Disregarding Parker's acknowledgment of the presence of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine in the already initiated/completed manufacturing process, the jury heard additional evidence to support the element of this crime.