04-06-2023
[…] Id. at ¶ 7, citing State v. Vickers, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97365, 2013-Ohio-1337, citing State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991).
B. Law and Analysis
{¶ 25} In Parke's second assignment of error, he contends there was insufficient evidence to convict him of disruption of public services in violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(3) because he did not purposely keep K.K. from calling 911. Parke argues that he did not know that K.K. called 911 when he hung up the phone and took it from her.
{¶ 26} R.C. 2909.04(A)(3) states:
No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following: Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firefighters, rescue personnel, emergency medical services personnel, or emergency facility personnel to respond to an emergency or to protect and preserve any person or property from serious physical harm.
{¶ 27} "'[T]he deciding factor in these cases is whether the defendant's conduct caused the victim to be unable to use that telephone.'" State v. Tajblik, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-14-064, 2016-Ohio-977, ¶ 13, quoting State v. Hill, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 09MO3, 2010-Ohio-4871, ¶ 25. In State v.