COA21-728
[…] Rather it is limited to the usual method and practice by which Trooper Anders routinely received his copy of the HP-14 authorization form for the checkpoint in question. The HP-14 form itself indicates Sergeant Smith signed it the same day the checkpoint was conducted.
¶ 14 Even if the HP-14 form was, as Defendant contends, signed the day after the checkpoint was conducted, we remain unpersuaded by Defendant's argument that an unsigned HP-14 form renders a checkpoint unconstitutional. Our General Assembly sanctions checkpoints like the one at issue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3A: An agency must "[o]perate under a written policy that provides guidelines for the pattern, which need not be in writing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3A(a)(2a) (2021) (emphasis added); see also State v. Mitchell, 358 N.C. 63, 67, 592 S.E.2d 543, 546 (2004) ("[W]e decline to conclude that checkpoints conducted without written guidelines are per se unconstitutional.").