COA21-728
[…] Defendant entered a written notice of appeal the same day to the Granville County Superior Court, requesting a "trial de novo."
¶ 8 On February 11, 2021, Defendant filed a motion to suppress the checkpoint, evidence derived therefrom, and her subsequent arrest. The Superior Court held a hearing regarding Defendant's motion to suppress on February 16, 2021. By order entered March 19, 2021, the Superior Court denied Defendant's motion to suppress. Defendant then pled guilty a second time to impaired driving under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138.1 in Superior Court on June 1, 2021. Defendant gave oral notice of appeal in open court.
II. Standard of Review
¶ 9 At the outset, we note that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979 "a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2021); see State v. Hernandez, 170 N.C.App. 299, 303, 612 S.E.2d 420, 423 (2005).