State v. Parham
[…] Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992).

Second degree murder is "a knowing killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a). "A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(20). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-401 provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a). Under the circumstances of this case, the defendant could be held criminally responsible for the conduct of another if: