No. 01-KA-50.
[…] Under Jackson, a review of a criminal conviction record for sufficiency of evidence does not require a court to ask whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Barnes, 729 So.2d at 46. A reviewing court is required to consider the whole record and determine whether a rational trier of fact would have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
In this case, the Defendant was convicted of theft of goods valued at between $100 and $500, a violation of La.R.S. 14:67.10, which provides in part:
A. Theft of goods is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which is held for sale by a merchant, either without the consent of the merchant to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the merchant permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential and may be inferred when a person:
(1) Intentionally conceals, on his person or otherwise, goods held for sale. . . .
(3) Transfers goods from one container or package to another or places goods in any container, package or wrapping in a manner to avoid detection.
Thus, in order to convict, the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt (1) that the Defendant misappropriated or took, (2) a thing of value, (3) that belonged to another, and (4) that she had the intent to deprive the owner permanently of that which was misappropriated or taken.