85517-4-I
[…] State v. Jefferson, 192 Wn.2d 225, 245, 429 P.3d 467 (2018). In determining whether a contrary intent is indicated, "we first look to the statute's plain meaning." State v. Barbee, 187 Wn.2d 375, 383, 386 P.3d 729 (2017) (citing State v. Varnell, 162 Wn.2d 165, 168, 170 P.3d 24 (2007), and State v. Adel, 136 Wash.2d 629, 635, 965 P.2d 1072 (1998)). Also, "Determining whether a statute is retroactive is a question of law that we review de novo." State v. Brake, 15 Wn.App. 2d 740, 743, 476 P.3d 1094 (2020) (citing State v. Schenck, 169 Wn.App. 633, 642, 281 P.3d 321 (2012)).
RCW 10.01.040, known as the savings clause, also applies here. That statute provides, "Whenever any criminal . . . statute shall be amended . . . all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act . . . ." RCW 10.01.040. The statute further provides, "every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings . . . pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein."
The savings clause is "a basic principle of construction the Legislature is entitled to rely on when it makes changes to criminal and penal statutes." State v. Kane, 101 Wn.App. 607, 617-18, 5 P.3d 741 (2000). Our Supreme Court made clear in State v.