No. 65348–2–I.
[…] Based upon the jury's finding of the alleged aggravating factor, the trial court imposed a sentence beyond the standard sentence range.
¶ 4 Pappas appeals.
II
¶ 5 In his sole assignment of error, Pappas contends that the trial court erred, as a matter of law, by imposing an exceptional sentence based upon the severity of the victim's injuries, which, he asserts, can never be the proper basis for an exceptional sentence where the underlying crime is vehicular assault. We disagree.
¶ 6 We review the trial court's imposition of an exceptional sentence pursuant to the standards set forth in RCW 9.94A.585(4), which provides:
To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient. Pappas contends neither that insufficient evidence supports the jury finding upon which the trial court relied in imposing the exceptional sentence nor that the sentence imposed was excessive. Thus, the sole issue raised by Pappas on appeal is whether the jury finding justifies the imposition of the exceptional sentence.
¶ 7 A trial court “may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds ... that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.”