No. 20130222–CA.
[…] Unlike probation, a plea in abeyance is negotiated and entered prior to a conviction. See Turnbow, 2001 UT App 59, ¶ 17, 21 P.3d 249. Thus, this court has previously rejected the assertion that the willfulness standard applicable to termination of probation also applies in the plea in abeyance context, explaining that “[t]he standard specified by the controlling [plea in abeyance] statute, and uniformly applied by our case law, is substantial compliance.” Wimberly, 2013 UT App 160, ¶ 13, 305 P.3d 1072; see alsoUtah Code Ann. § 77–2a–4(1) (“If, following an evidentiary hearing, the court finds that the defendant has failed to substantially comply with any term or condition of the plea in abeyance agreement, it may terminate the agreement and enter judgment of conviction and impose sentence against the defendant for the offense to which the original plea was entered.” (emphasis added)).
¶ 5 Pantelakis nevertheless attempts to raise a constitutional challenge to the Utah Code's substantial compliance standard.