Def. ID# 0011016766
[…] C. § 916. Thus, according to Palmer, since what he did could not be home improvement fraud, his detention and arrest were illegal. However, Palmer's allegations are factually incorrect. 11 Del. C. § 916(a) defines home improvement as "any alteration, repair, addition, modification or improvement to any dwelling or the property on which it is situated . . ." There is no definition of "dwelling" in Section 916. However, a related statute, 11 Del. C. § 917(a)(2), defines a dwelling as "a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night . . ." This definition is consistent with the definition of "dwelling" in another section of the Delaware Criminal Code.