Def. ID# 0011016766
[…] Younger v. State, 580 A.2d 552, 554 (Del. 1990).
One, Palmer alleges that he was illegally detained and arrested. The gist of this argument is that, in Palmer's view, he could not be charged with home improvement fraud because he only contracted to work on a commercial structure, not a residential dwelling that does fall within the scope of 11 Del. C. § 916. Thus, according to Palmer, since what he did could not be home improvement fraud, his detention and arrest were illegal. However, Palmer's allegations are factually incorrect. 11 Del. C. § 916(a) defines home improvement as "any alteration, repair, addition, modification or improvement to any dwelling or the property on which it is situated . . ." There is no definition of "dwelling" in Section 916. However, a related statute, 11 Del.