C. A. 2022-CA-65
[…] The sentences were also within the statutory range.
{¶ 17} Regarding Palmer's six-month consecutive sentence for OVI, we note that R.C. 2929.24 governs misdemeanor jail terms and provides that "the court shall impose a definite jail term that shall be one of the following: (1) For a misdemeanor of the first degree, not more than one hundred eighty days."
{¶ 18} R.C. 2929.41 governs multiple sentences. It provides:
(A) * * * Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution.
(B)* * * * * *
(3) A jail term or sentence of imprisonment imposed for a misdemeanor violation of section * * * 4511.19 of the Revised Code shall be served consecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felony violation of section * * * 2903.08 * * * when the trial court specifies that it is to be served
consecutively.
When consecutive jail terms or sentences of imprisonment and prison terms are imposed for one or more misdemeanors and one or more felonies under this division, the term to be served is the aggregate of the consecutive terms imposed, and the offender shall serve all terms imposed for a felony before serving any term imposed for a misdemeanor.(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 19} In State v. Schidecker, 2d Dist.