ID No. 1403020165 ID No. 1411011364
[…] The first five years of Mr. Palmer's imprisonment were comprised of minimum terms of incarceration that must be imposed and cannot be suspended. And his sentence's start or effective date was April 3, 2014.
Sentencing Order, State v. Zechariah D. Palmer, ID Nos. 1403020165 & 1411011364 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 25, 2015) (D.I. 46).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, §§ 1447A(b) & (d) (2013) ("A person convicted [of PFDCF] shall receive a minimum sentence of 3 years at Level V . . . [and a]ny sentence imposed for a violation of this section shall not be subject to suspension . . ."); id at §§ 1503(d) & 1504(a) (2013); id. at tit. 11, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence "[f]or a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any] minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by subsection (b) of [§ 4205] . . . shall not be subject to suspension by the court").
D.I. 46.
(3) Mr. Palmer filed no direct appeal from his convictions or sentence. Instead, applications filed under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting reduction of his prison term immediately ensued, have persisted and have been denied.
D.I. 47.
E.g. D.I. 58-59; D.I. 61.