State v. Palacios-Chavez
[…] Palacios–Chavez' sole issue on appeal concerns the order that he reimburse a portion of the fees paid to his court-appointed lawyer.

As an indigent defendant, Palacios–Chavez was represented by a lawyer paid through the Board of Indigent Defense Services (BIDS). If a criminal defendant represented by a BIDS lawyer is convicted, the district court must enter an order governing the defendant's obligation to reimburse those fees. The fee assessments are regulated under K.S.A. 22–4513. The amount to be repaid is essentially treated as a civil judgment imposed on a guilty defendant. The statute also requires that the district court “shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” K.S.A. 22–4513(b).

The district court must make that determination at the time the assessment is ordered, typically at sentencing. State v.