No. COA20-925
[…] ¶ 30 Here, Defendant did not object to the jury viewing the portion of the dashboard camera video which captures her trying to swallow something. The video was relevant because it is evidence that has a tendency to make a fact of consequence, Defendant's impairment, more or less probable than without the evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 401. Thus, we find the trial court did not err by allowing the jury to watch this segment of the video.
G. Jury's Review of Video during Deliberations
¶ 31 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1233 provides:
[i]f the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2019).
¶ 32 Here, the jury asked the trial court if it could review a portion of the dashboard camera video again. The trial court notified the prosecutor and Defendant, and then made a discretionary decision to allow the jury to review the video evidence again.