No. COA20-925
[…] ¶ 25 "This Court reviews the trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss de novo. " State v. Smith , 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007) (citation omitted).
¶ 26 "Upon [a] defendant's motion for dismissal, the question for the Court is whether there is substantial evidence (1) of each essential element of the offense charged, or of a lesser offense included therein, and (2) of defendant's being the perpetrator of such offense. If so, the motion is properly denied." State v. Scott , 356 N.C. 591, 595, 573 S.E.2d 866, 868 (2002).
¶ 27 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1, "[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (2019).