State v. Painter
[…] Lastly, defendant contends the trial court erred in sentencing him in the aggravated range, "because the evidence supporting the aggravating factor was the same evidence as the evidence supporting the elements of second-degree murder by motor vehicle." This argument is without merit.

"This Court reviews alleged sentencing errors for whether the sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing." State v. Bacon, 228 N.C.App. 432, 434, 745 S.E.2d 905, 907 (2013) (citation, brackets, and internal quotation marks omitted). "Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a), a trial court must consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors, but the decision to depart from the presumptive range is within the trial court's discretion." Id. However, "[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) (2022).

This Court's opinion in State v. Ballard, 127 N.C.App. 316, 489 S.E.2d 454 (1997), rev'd in part per curiam, appeal dismissed in part, 349 N.C. 286, 507 S.E.2d 38 (Mem) (1998), is instructive.