State v. Page
[…] Accordingly, I reject this argument.

B. The Circuit Court's Questioning of Page

¶22 Page contends he was prejudiced by the circuit court's questioning of him at the conclusion of his testimony.

¶23 As set forth above in ¶6, the circuit court asked Page a brief series of questions. Page argues the questions were too great an intrusion into the trial and prejudiced Page. I disagree.

¶24 The judge in a trial is specifically authorized, in broad terms, to question witnesses by WIS. STAT. § 906.14(2), which provides in its entirety that "The judge may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the judge or by a party." However, when a judge does so, the judge "must be careful not to function as a partisan or advocate." Schultz v. State , 82 Wis. 2d 737, 741, 264 N.W.2d 245 (1978). As explained in Schultz :