State v. Padilla
[…] The defendant further argues that, because of the Waterbury police's "disregard for the law, lack of respect for the Watertown Police Department's authority, and belief of unfettered power and authority to act" the evidence must be suppressed. The state takes the position that the evidence should not be suppressed because the search was lawful under state law and violated neither the fourth amendment of the United States Constitution nor article first, § 7 of the constitution of Connecticut.

ISSUE I. Whether the Conduct of the Waterbury Police Violated General Statutes § 7-281.

Section 7-281 provides: "Active members of any legally organized police force in a town, city or borough shall have the same authority to execute criminal process in their respective towns, cities or boroughs as constables have in their respective towns, and, in addition, any such member having a warrant of arrest arising out of an offense allegedly committed in the town, city or borough in which such police force is located may execute such warrant in any part of the state." The Connecticut Supreme Court has suggested that this statute forbids municipal police officers from executing search warrants in a municipality other than their own unless officers from said municipality are present at the execution.