State v. Padilla
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

(By: Recktenwald, C.J., Nakayama, Duffy, and McKenna, JJ.;

with Acoba, J., concurring and dissenting)

Petitioner Alejandro Padilla ("Padilla") seeks review of the Intermediate Court of Appeal's August 2, 2011 Judgment on Appeal, entered pursuant to its June 29, 2011 Summary Disposition Order, which affirmed the District Court of the First Circuit's July 21, 2010 Judgment and Notice. The District Court adjudged Padilla guilty of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant, in violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes ("HRS") §§ 291E-61(a)(1) and (a)(3)(2007). We accepted Padilla's application for writ of certiorari and now affirm the ICA's Judgment on Appeal.

HRS § 291E-61(a) provided, at the time of the alleged offense, the following:

A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
(2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or
(4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.

On certiorari, Padilla contends that the ICA gravely erred in holding that mens rea need not be alleged in either an HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) or an HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) charge. In State v.