DOCKET NO. A-5557-12T4
[…] State v. Garron, 177 N.J. 147, 180 (2003) (quoting State v. Powell, 84 N.J. 305, 319 (1980)), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1160, 124 S. Ct. 1169, 157 L. Ed. 2d 1204 (2004); see also State v. R.T., 205 N.J. 493, 510 (2011) (Long, J., concurring) (stating that "the need for the charge must 'jump off' the proverbial page").
In order to decide whether a passion/provocation manslaughter instruction was "clearly indicated" by the proofs, we must explore the elements of that offense and the facts of this case. See State v. Crisantos, 102 N.J. 265, 273-78 (1986). N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b) provides that a "[c]riminal homicide constitutes manslaughter when . . . [i]t is committed recklessly; or . . . [a] homicide which would otherwise be murder . . . is committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation."
There are four components to passion/provocation manslaughter:
(1) reasonable and adequate provocation; (2) no cooling-off time in the period between