State v. Pacheco
[…] {¶ 10} The assessment of points is also prescribed by statute. R.C. 4510.036 requires as follows:

(B) Every court of record or mayor's court before which a person is charged with a violation for which points are chargeable by this section shall assess and transcribe to the abstract of conviction that is furnished by the bureau to the court the number of points chargeable by this section in the correct space assigned on the reporting form.
* * *
(C) A court shall assess the following points for an offense based on the following formula:
(1) Aggravated vehicular homicide, vehicular homicide, vehicular manslaughter, aggravated vehicular assault, or vehicular assault when the offense involves the operation of a vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley on a highway or street ___ 6 points.

{¶ 11} In the instant matter, Pacheco argues that the trial court imposed a ten-year license suspension, which is unauthorized by law for vehicular assault conviction and failed to inform him that a six-point license assessment was statutorily required.