State v. Ozuna
[…] Id. Circumstantial evidence is equally as reliable as direct evidence. State v. Deimaiier, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).

First, to prove a charge of intimidating a witness, the State must show beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Ozuna, by use of threat against a current or prospective witness, attempted to influence the testimony of that person or to convince the person to absent himself or herself from proceedings. RCW 9A.72.110. "Threat" as used in RCW 9A.72.110 means, "To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or... as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(27)." RCW 9A.72.110(3)(a)(i), (ii). Under RCW 9A.04.110(28)(a), "threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent. . . [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person."

The legislature changed RCW 9A.04.110(27) to RCW 9A.04.110(28) in 2011.