State v. Ozuna
[…] The statute defining the crime of intimidating a judge examined in Hansen is virtually identical to the language defining the crime of intimidating a witness with which we are concerned. See RCW 9A.72.160 (criminalizing, inter alia, "directing] a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding"). RCW 9A.72.160 and RCW 9A.72.110 both incorporate the definition of "threat" as defined in RCW 9A.04.110. It includes the threat of future harm relevant in both cases: "communieat[ing], directly or indirectly the intent [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person." Former RCW 9A.04.110(27)(a) (emphasis added).