State v. Ozuna
[…] Ozuna's position in a gang. Considering all, we conclude the evidence is sufficient to prove the gang aggravator. Therefore, the sentencing court properly imposed an exceptional sentence.

C. Sentencing Hearing Remarks

The issue is whether the sentencing court improperly considered Detective Layman's statement during Mr. Ozuna's sentencing hearing. Mr. Ozuna contends allowing an officer to provide a statement at a sentencing hearing is inappropriate.

Mr. Ozuna fails to provide legal authority to support his argument. On the other hand, RCW 9.94A.500 provides that prior to sentencing "[f]he court shall... allow arguments from the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the offender, the victim, the survivor of the victim, or a representative of the victim or survivor, and an investigative law enforcement officer as to the sentence to be imposed." Detective Layman was a law enforcement officer, who requested a high-end sentence because "[i]ntimidation is the biggest key that keeps gangs in power" and officers "would like, I guess, a message shown that that's not going to be tolerated."