State v. Ozuna
[…] The defendant had verbally expressed a threat "'to get a gun and blow ... away'" a judge—not to the judge, but in a conversation with a lawyer. 122 Wn.2d at 715. At issue was whether, to prove that a threat was "directed" at a judge, the State was required to prove that the defendant's threat was made with the intention or knowledge that it would reach the judge.

The statute defining the crime of intimidating a judge examined in Hansen is virtually identical to the language defining the crime of intimidating a witness with which we are concerned. See RCW 9A.72.160 (criminalizing, inter alia, "directing] a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding").