DOCKET NO. A-3871-14T3
[…] She asserts she informed an expert as well as the police during her interrogation that she had consumed large quantities of alcohol immediately before the shooting and that she consumed alcohol and drugs on a daily basis. Her specific allegation is her attorney "at no time . . . call[ed] the expert, namely, Dr. Gerald Cooke, to testify at trial about defendant's intoxication."
It is difficult to determine whether defendant is claiming her trial counsel should have pursued a defense based on diminished capacity, intoxication, or both. Defendant cites N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 and asserts the statute governs the diminished capacity defense. The statute permits a defendant to admit evidence she "suffered from a mental disease or defect . . . whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense." Ibid. Defendant identifies no mental disease or defect specifically, but rather discusses her intoxication on the night of the homicide, and asserts her trial attorney should have called Dr. Cooke as a witness to testify about her intoxication.