DOCKET NO. A-3871-14T3
[…] Defendant cites N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 and asserts the statute governs the diminished capacity defense. The statute permits a defendant to admit evidence she "suffered from a mental disease or defect . . . whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense." Ibid. Defendant identifies no mental disease or defect specifically, but rather discusses her intoxication on the night of the homicide, and asserts her trial attorney should have called Dr. Cooke as a witness to testify about her intoxication.
Defendant's argument overlooks N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(c), which provides that "[i]ntoxication does not, in itself, constitute mental disease within the meaning of chapter 4." To the extent defendant is asserting trial counsel should have asserted a defense of intoxication, the defense fails for two reasons. First, though Dr.