State v. Owens
[…] Our Supreme Court has described an investigatory detention as:

“The second type is an investigatory detention or Terry stop, in which an officer may detain any person in a public place if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime. [Citations omitted.] During a Terry stop the officer is allowed to frisk the person seized for weapons if necessary for the officer's personal safety. [Citation omitted.]” State v. Hill, 281 Kan. 136, 141, 130 P.3d 1 (2006).
Such an encounter also activates the following statutory provisions of K.S.A. 22–2402:

“(2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that such officer's personal safety requires it, such officer may frisk such person for firearms or other dangerous weapons. If the law enforcement officer finds a firearm or weapon, or other thing, the possession of which may be a crime or evidence of crime, such officer may take and keep it until the completion of the questioning, at which time such officer shall either return it, if lawfully possessed, or arrest such person.”

Owens relies on State v.