No. COA14–1103.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A(c) (2013). An aggravated offense is defined as
any criminal offense that includes either of the following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(1a). Further, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(c) provides that “[i]f the court finds that ... the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, ... the court shallorder the offender to enroll in satellite-based monitoring for life.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(c) (emphasis added).
In the present case, since the court below had no discretion whether to order Owens to enroll in SBM for life, Owens has failed to show that a continuance would have “further[ed] substantial justice.”