State v. Kantor
[…] Morlock, 289 Kan. at 997–98 (dubious answers can contribute to reasonable suspicion). Clark learned that Kantor believed Martynowicz' name to be Amber, and there was no record of a Carissa with the birth date Martynowicz had provided. Finally, Clark received inconsistent answers regarding how long Kantor had known Martynowicz—he said he had known her for 1 day and later said 1 week. See 289 Kan. at 997–98 (inconsistent answers can contribute to reasonable suspicion).

These observations amounted to reasonable suspicion that a crime was being committed—interference with law enforcement. See K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5904(a)(1)(B) (“Interference with law enforcement is ... [f]alsely reporting to a law enforcement officer ... any information, knowing that such information is false and intending to influence, impede or obstruct such officer's ... duty.”). Clark confirmed his suspicion of criminal activity in about 3 minutes by confronting Martynowicz about her identity. See Morlock, 289 Kan. at 999 (officer was diligent in addressing his suspicions where entire stop took only 12 minutes).