No. M1988-00125-SC-DPE-DD.
[…] Owens in support of her request for a modification of her sentence have been previously considered and adjudicated by this Court during Ms. Owens' appeal as of right or by the state and federal courts during the extensive collateral reviews of her conviction and sentence. See State v. Porterfield. 746 S.W.2d 441 (Tenn. 1988); Owens v. State. 13 S.W.3d 742 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999); Owens v. Guida. 549 F.3d 399 (6th Cir. 2008).
We have also carefully considered Ms. Owens' request for a certificate of commutation in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-27-106. This extraordinary statutory relief is available only when the facts in the record, alone or in combination with new undisputed facts, clearly demonstrate "there are extenuating circumstances attending the case, and that the punishment ought to be commuted . . . "Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-27-106; see also Workman v. State. 22 S.W.3d 807, 808 (Tenn. 2000).
In determining whether to issue a certificate of commutation under Tenn.