STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. ROBERT OWENS Defendant-Appellant
[…] As discussed earlier in this opinion, the trial court expressly found K.N.'s testimony to be credible.
{¶21} We find the trial court's judgment ordering Owens to pay K.N. $103,996.95 is supported by the evidence presented at the restitution hearing.
{¶22} The first assignment of error is overruled.
II.
{¶23} In his second assignment of error, Owens argues the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request for ILC. He argues the trial court impermissibly required more than what is required by statute to grant ILC.
{¶24} R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) provides in pertinent part:
If an offender is charged with a criminal offense, including but not limited to a violation of section 2913.02, 2913.03, 2913.11, 2913.21, 2913.31, or 2919.21 of the Revised Code, and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged or that, at the time of committing that offense, the offender had a mental illness, was a person with an intellectual disability, or was a victim of a violation of section 2905.32 or 2907.21 of the Revised Code and that the mental illness, status as a person with an intellectual disability, or fact that the offender was a victim of a violation of section 2905.32 or 2907.21 of the Revised Code was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior, the court may accept, prior to
the entry of a guilty plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction.
{¶25} R.C. 2951.041(B) sets forth the eligibility requirements for ILC. However," 'even when a defendant satisfies all of the statutory requirements, a trial court has discretion to determine whether the particular defendant is a good candidate for [intervention].'" State v.