STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. ROBERT OWENS Defendant-Appellant
[…] We find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying ILC in the instant case.
{¶30} The second assignment of error is overruled.
III.
{¶31} In his third assignment of error, Owens argues his plea was not voluntary because the trial court did not rule on his motion for ILC until after he entered his plea of guilty.
{¶32} R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) provides in pertinent part:
If an offender is charged with a criminal offense, including but not limited to a violation of section 2913.02, 2913.03, 2913.11, 2913.21, 2913.31, or 2919.21 of the Revised Code, and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged or that, at the time of committing that offense, the offender had a mental illness, was a person with an intellectual disability, or was a victim of a violation of section 2905.32 or 2907.21 of the Revised Code and that the mental illness, status as a person with an intellectual disability, or fact that the offender was a victim of a violation of section 2905.32 or 2907.21 of the Revised Code was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior, the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction. (Emphasis added).
{¶33} The Ohio Supreme Court has summarized the ILC procedure as set forth in the statute:
ILC is a statutory creation that allows a trial court to stay a criminal proceeding and order an offender to a period of rehabilitation if the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage was a factor leading to the offense. R.C. 2951.041(A)(1).