29980-5-III
[…] RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a) (emphasis added). Self-defense is "[i]n the lawful defense of the slayer, or his .. . parent. . ., when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished." RCW 9A.16.050(1) (emphasis added). Self-defense negates first degree murder's intent element because
[a] person acting in self-defense cannot be acting intentionally as that term is defined in RCW 9A.08.010(l)(a). There can be no intent to kill within the first degree murder statute unless a defendant kills "unlawfully, '" i.e., "with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime, " . . . Since self-defense is explicitly made a "lawful" act under Washington law, ... it negates the element of "unlawfulness" contained within Washington's statutory definition of criminal intent.McCullum, 98 Wn.2d at 495 (citations omitted).