A19-1871
[…] We, therefore, conclude that the general prohibition in section 609.035 applies to the sentences at issue in this case.
B. Application of the Firearms Exception
The parties' primary arguments relate to the applicability of the firearms exception to the prohibitions against multiple convictions and sentences. We agree with Owens that the firearms exception does not apply to the possession offenses.
The legislature created various exceptions to the general prohibitions in sections 609.035 and 609.04, including an exception for firearms offenses: "Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of a violation of section 609.165 or 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2), is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct." Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3. Even though it is found in a subdivision of section 609.035, this exception applies to both of the general rules in sections 609.035 and 609.04. State v. Watson, 829 N.W.2d 626, 633 (Minn.