State v. Owen
[…] The district court was not required to apply these "extra-321J" requirements in determining whether to suppress the blood test results. Based on testimony from the lab technician and deputy that the standard kit used contained everything necessary to withdraw Owen's blood and had not been tampered with prior to its use, we conclude substantial evidence supports a finding that the State met its burden of proving compliance with section 321J.11.

Iowa Code section 321J.7 requires a physician to certify that a person suspected of drunk driving is dead, unconscious, or otherwise unable to consent to withdrawal of a bodily specimen. If the physician provides an oral certification, "a written certification shall be completed by the physician within a reasonable time of the test." Iowa Code § 321J.7. To meet the foundational requirement imposed by this section, the State need only prove "the conditions authorizing withdrawal of blood under Iowa Code section 321J.7 . . . exist[ed]."