State v. Owen
[…] State v. Laughridge, 437 N.W.2d 570, 572 (Iowa 1989). We will uphold the district court's findings of fact on preliminary evidentiary issues if supported by substantial evidence. State v. Weidner, 418 N.W.2d 47, 49 (Iowa 1988). The State has the burden of showing compliance with the foundational requirements of chapter 321J. State v. Zell, 491 N.W.2d 196, 198 (Iowa Ct.App. 1992).

The foundational requirement the State had to prove in relation to the blood test is found at Iowa Code section 321J.11, which requires "[o]nly new equipment kept under strictly sanitary and sterile conditions shall be used for drawing blood." Owen attempts to impose additional factors on the State to prove compliance with the statutory requirements, such as proof the blood was kept under refrigeration and details of the methods and procedures used in transporting the blood.