A17-1978
[…] The reasoning behind the canon of in pari materia "is that related statutes, although separate, should be considered as one systematic body of law." Id. at 437–38 (quotation omitted). The supreme court has applied in pari materia "in a variety of circumstances, ranging from construing a first-degree burglary statute together with a mandatory-minimum statute, to considering all statutes governing gambling together." Id. at 437 (citations omitted).
Here, the Minnesota Legislature has defined "previous sex offense conviction" in the dangerous-sex-offender statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.3455, subd. 1(f). That sections 609.3455 and 617.247 have a common purpose and subject matter is clear. Section 617.247, subdivision 9, provides that "[t]he terms of conditional release are governed by section 609.3455, subdivision 8." Both statutes impose, for different related criminal-sexual-conduct offenses, mandatory conditional-release terms. We conclude that the two statutes are in pari materia and should be construed in light of each other.