State v. Overton
[…] State v. Mangum, 158 N.C. App. 187, 197, 580 S.E.2d 750, 757, disc. review denied, 357 N.C. 510, 588 S.E.2d 378 (2003). The mere possibility that the jury might accept some, but not all, of the State's evidence is insufficient to warrant an instruction on a lesser offense, absent affirmative evidence tending to negate an element of the greater offense. State v. Franks, 74 N.C. App. 661, 662, 329 S.E.2d 717, 718, disc. review denied, 314 N.C. 333, 333 S.E.2d 493 (1985).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(3) (2003) defines second degree kidnapping as follows:

Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person . . . without the consent of such person, or any other person . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:

. . . .

(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.

False imprisonment is a lesser included offense of kidnapping. Kyle, 333 N.C. at 703, 430 S.E.2d at 421.