C.A. No. 2905-M.
[…] State v. Lessin (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 487, syllabus. Defendant's reliance on Lessin is misplaced.
In Lessin, the defendant was arrested following a public demonstration in which she burned a United States flag. The state alleged that she also made statements to the crowd calculated to incite violence and rushed through the angry crowd of onlookers, pushing and shoving those in her path. She was convicted of inciting to violence, a violation of R.C. 2917.01(A)(1), which prohibited any person from knowingly engaging in activity "designed to urge or incite another to commit any offense of violence, when * * * [s]uch conduct takes place under circumstances that create a clear and present danger" that a violent offense will be committed. The Supreme Court of Ohio concluded that the defendant was engaged in several different forms of conduct, including expressive conduct protected by the First Amendment. State v.