2022AP432-CR
[…] Taylor, 322 F.3d at 1212. The court further determined "that the escape phase of a crime is still part of the commission of the crime." Id.
¶18 According to Oungst, although Taylor is "not binding precedent" in this state, the Wisconsin statute is "no different" from 18 U.S.C. § 3, as "the purpose of the 'aiding a felon' statute is to punish those who, while not involved in the original felony, take[] steps to allow the original felon to avoid arrest." Oungst argues that Wisconsin's "aiding a felon" statute is "interchangeable" with the federal "accessory after the fact" statute.
18 U.S.C. § 3, the federal accessory after the fact statute, provides: "Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his [or her] apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact." Wisconsin Stat. § 946.47(1)(a) provides that whoever "[w]ith intent to prevent the apprehension of a felon, harbors or aids him or her," commits the offense of harboring or aiding a felon.
¶19 We disagree that the Taylor court's holding requires reversal in this case.