2022AP432-CR
[…] Oungst argues that Wisconsin's "aiding a felon" statute is "interchangeable" with the federal "accessory after the fact" statute.
18 U.S.C. § 3, the federal accessory after the fact statute, provides: "Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his [or her] apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact." Wisconsin Stat. § 946.47(1)(a) provides that whoever "[w]ith intent to prevent the apprehension of a felon, harbors or aids him or her," commits the offense of harboring or aiding a felon.
¶19 We disagree that the Taylor court's holding requires reversal in this case. First, we are not bound by Taylor, as "decisions by the federal courts of appeal have only persuasive value to this court." See State v.