State v. Ouimette
[…] A court should move for acquittal only when the record reveals that the evidence is so tenuous that a conviction would be unconscionable.
State v. Davis, 2020 VT 20, ¶¶ 20-21, 211 Vt. 624 (quotation, alteration, and emphasis omitted).

The court did not err here by failing sua sponte to move for a judgment of acquittal. Section 1702(a) provides that "[a] person shall not by words or conduct knowingly: (1) threaten another person . . .; and (2) as a result of the threat, place the other person in reasonable apprehension of death, serious bodily injury, or sexual assault . . . ." We have "rejected the argument that speech must be unequivocal, unconditional, immediate and specific to qualify as a true threat." State v. Blanchard, 2021 VT 13, ¶ 16, 214 Vt. 225 (quotation omitted).