No. 99 / 00-0962
[…] We find no error here.
We also reject Ott's claim the district court abused its discretion in sentencing him to incarceration. In applying its discretion in a sentencing matter, the district court "should weigh and consider all pertinent matters in determining proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant's age, character and propensities and chances of his reform." State v. Hildebrand, 280 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Iowa 1979). Iowa Code section 901.5 (1999) provides that the court must also determine which sentence "will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others."
Although the PSI and Dr. McEchron recommended Ott be sentenced to probation, we have previously held that it is not an abuse of discretion to refuse to grant probation even in the face of such recommendations. State v. Taylor, 490 N.W.2d 536, 539 (Iowa 1992).