No. 35542-6-II.
[…] This was 22 months on the delivery counts plus a 24-month enhancement on count one. The court imposed 18-month sentences on the possession counts to run concurrently with the delivery counts. The court noted that the circumstances warranted a mid-range or higher sentence but opted to impose a low-end standard range on the deliveries because Ott was 81 years old and had medical conditions.
ANALYSIS
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Ott first claims that the evidence presented was insufficient to support the school bus route stop sentencing enhancement. RCW 69.50.435(c) requires an enhanced sentence when a drug transaction occurs "[w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district." Ott argues that the State failed to prove this enhancement in two ways: (1) McCarty never testified that the same school bus stop existed in 2004 and (2) he never testified that the school district designated the stop at 4500 Martin Way.