STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Nicolas OTERO, Appellant.
[…] One of the officers testified he saw what he believed to be marijuana ash. The defendant advised them that he resided in the home. He also told them where his bedroom was located or he told Officer Marcantonio where his bedroom was located. In that bedroom he saw clear plastic baggies and the Court is convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did possess drug paraphernalia.”
On May 27, 2014, the district court sentenced Otero to 1 year of probation with an underlying 1–year jail sentence. Thereafter, Otero timely filed a notice of appeal.
Analysis
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5709(b)(2) states that it is illegal to use or possess with the intent to use any drug paraphernalia to “store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce a controlled substance into the human body.” In contending that the State failed to present sufficient evidence at trial to support his conviction, Otero raises two arguments. First, Otero argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he actually had possession of the alleged drug paraphernalia.