No. 24280-6-I.
[…] The State's brief attempts to distinguish the circumstances here, because a judge pro tempore is not appointed to office, but merely assumes a temporary position. However, a careful reading of Const. art. 2, § 14 shows that it refers to appointments under the federal government or some other power, and not to Washington civil offices, and so is not pertinent here.
On the other hand, Osloond analogizes the circumstances here to Const. art. 4, § 15. That section states as follows:
The judges of the supreme court and the judges of the superior court shall be ineligible to any other office or public employment than a judicial office, or employment, during the term for which they shall have been elected.
This article is also inapplicable, because Niemi was not a duly elected judge seeking additional employment, but rather, a legislator temporarily acting as a superior court judge.
This issue is one of first impression in Washington.