No. 24280-6-I.
[…] Although no specific provision is made for a separation of powers in either the United States Constitution or the Washington Constitution, the creation of three separate spheres of government operates as an apportionment of the powers. 16 Am.Jur.2d Constitutional Law § 295 (1979).
Both parties to this appeal make reference to Washington constitutional provisions in their briefs. However, neither reference is on point. The State refers to Const. art. 2, § 14, which states in pertinent part:
No person, being a member of congress, or holding any civil or military office under the United States or any other power, shall be eligible to be a member of the legislature; and if any person after his election as a member of the legislature, shall be elected to congress or be appointed to any other office, civil or military, under the government of the United States, or any other power, his acceptance thereof shall vacate his seat. . . .
The State's brief attempts to distinguish the circumstances here, because a judge pro tempore is not appointed to office, but merely assumes a temporary position.