State v. O'Shields
[…] State v. Ridgeway, 185 N.C. App. 423, 433, 648 S.E.2d 886, 893-94 (2007) (quoting State v. Benson, 331 N.C. 537, 544, 417 S.E.2d 756, 761 (1992)). "`Any contradictions or discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal.'" State v. Parker, 185 N.C. App. 437, 440-41, 651 S.E.2d 377, 380 (2007) (quoting State v. King, 343 N.C. 29, 36, 468 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1996)).

Defendant was charged pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a), which provides that a defendant is guilty of statutory rape "if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse . . . with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2009). Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient for any rational trier of fact to find him guilty of all the elements of statutory rape beyond a reasonable doubt.