State v. Osgood
[…] 13 Report of Proceedings at 19-20.

Osgood's sole argument is that the trial court abused its discretion because it did not consider on the record whether he met the eligibility requirements listed in former RCW 9.94A.660(1). But the trial court did not abuse its discretion simply because it concluded that it was not appropriate to give a DOSA when Osgood had failed to demonstrate any insight or take responsibility for his conduct and would not likely benefit from use of the alternative sentence, regardless of his potential eligibility.

Former RCW 9.94A.660(1) states:

An offender is eligible for the special drug offender sentencing alternative if:

(a) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a violent offense or sex offense and the violation does not involve a sentence enhancement under RCW 9.94A.533(3) or (4);

(b) The offender has no current or prior convictions for a sex offense at any time or violent offense within ten years before conviction of the current offense, in this state, another state, or the United States;

(c) For a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act under chapter 69.50 RCW or a criminal solicitation to commit such a violation under chapter 9A.28 RCW, the offense involved only a small quantity of the particular controlled substance as determined by the judge upon consideration of such factors as the weight, purity, packaging, sale price, and street value of the controlled substance;

(d) The offender has not been found by the United States attorney general to be subject to a deportation detainer or order and does not become subject to a deportation order during the period of the sentence;

(e) The standard sentence range for the current offense is greater than one year; and

(f) The offender has not received a drug offender sentencing alternative more than once in the prior ten years before the current offense.