State v. Osborne
[…] From the defendant's testimony, we determine that the defendant ultimately garnered multiple failure to appear charges in addition to the one pertinent to this appeal.

The defendant did not renew his motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the proof. Further, the parties presented no argument concerning the case. The trial court found that the defendant's waiting on a check was not a "reasonable excuse" for failing to appear and convicted the defendant as charged. See T.C.A. § 39-16-609(b)(2) ("It is a defense to prosecution [for failure to appear] that . . . [t]he person had a reasonable excuse for failure to appear at the specified time and place.").

On appeal, the defendant argues that the trial court erred by conducting a trial during the pendency of competency proceedings ordered by the general sessions court and by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal made at the close of the State's proof.