State v. Osborne
[…] Id.. Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-609 provides, in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person to knowingly fail to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person:
(4) Has been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding or penal institution at a specified time or place.
T.C.A. § 39-16-609(a)(4). "It is a defense to prosecution . . . that . . . [t]he person had a reasonable excuse for failure to appear at the specified time and place." Id. at § 39-16- 609(b)(2).

Because the defendant claims on appeal that the trial court erred by denying the motion for judgment of acquittal made at the close of the State's proof, his argument on appeal fails to acknowledge his very own admissions concerning the offense.