State v. Osborn
[…] “Evidence is substantial if it would convince a rational fact finder that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” In making this assessment, we consider all the evidence, and we view it in the light most favorable to the State.
State v. Sayles, 662 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 2003) (citations omitted).

Viewed in the light most favorable to the State and indulging all reasonable inferences, we conclude there is minimally sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction under either theory alleged. Under subparagraph (a) of section 726.6(1), one commits child endangerment when the person “[k]nowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor's physical, mental or emotional health or safety.” The jury could find Osborn knowingly created a substantial risk of harm to her children by their living with a convicted child sex offender. “[I]t is the appreciation of the risk to the child or minor posed by one's conduct that creates criminal culpability under this statute.” State v.