State v. Osborn
[…] “The court's power to declare a statute or ordinance unconstitutional is tempered by the court's respect for the legislative process. Under the rational basis test, we must generally defer to ... legislative judgment.” Under the rational basis test we conclude the statute does not violate the Equal Protection Clauses of the United States and Iowa Constitutions.
Mitchell, 757 N.W.2d at 438–39.

We acknowledge that violation of the former section 726.6(1)(h) at issue in Mitchell occurred when an unmarried person's “[c]ohabits with a person after knowing the person is required to register or is on the sex offender registry,” whereas the current statute prohibites”[k]nowingly allow[ing] a person custody or control of, or unsupervised access to a child.” But the Mitchell court noted that one aspect of cohabitation was the joint use and ownership of property and resulting shared living quarters, which