State v. Osborn
[…] This living arrangement allows the sex offender access to the children in their home, a place traditionally and constitutionally protected from public intrusion. It also potentially allows unlimited and unmonitored access to children during those early morning and nighttime hours typically devoted to private activities such as bathing, changing clothes, and bedtime. It is this access the State seeks to control.” (citation omitted)). As such, a violation of subparagraph (h) may also constitute a violation of subparagraph (a).

In any event, under subparagraph (h) of section 726.6(1), one commits child endangerment when the person “[k]nowingly allows a person custody or control of, or unsupervised access to a child or a minor after knowing the person is required to register or is on the sex offender registry as a sex offender.” Osborn does not challenge that she knew Roach was on the sex offender registry. She argues that there is not sufficient evidence Harvey had unsupervised access to her children.