State v. Osborn
[…] We uphold a verdict if supported by substantial evidence. Id. “Evidence is considered substantial if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, it can convince a rational jury that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.

Claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are based upon a defendant's right to counsel guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984). We review constitutional issues de novo. State v. Mitchell, 757 N.W.2d 431, 434 (Iowa 2008).

III. Discussion.

Osborn was charged with violating Iowa Code section 726.6, which provides in pertinent part:

1. A person who is the parent, guardian, or person having custody or control over a child or a minor under the age of eighteen with a mental or physical disability, or a person who is a member of the household in which a child or such a minor resides, commits child endangerment when the person does any of the following:

(a) Knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor's physical, mental or emotional health or safety.

....

(h) Knowingly allows a person custody or control of, or unsupervised access to a child or a minor after knowing the person is required to register or is on the sex offender registry as a sex offender under chapter 692A. However, this paragraph does not apply ... to a person who is married to and living with a person required to register as a sex offender.

With respect to subparagraph (a), “[w]e interpret the word ‘knowingly’ in this statute to mean ‘the defendant acted with knowledge that [he or] she was creating substantial risk to the child's safety.’ “ State v. Leckington, 713 N.W.2d 208, 214 (Iowa 2006) (quoting State v.