DOCKET NO. A-1530-18T2
[…] N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(a); see also State v. Steele, 410 N.J. Super. 129, 134-35 (App. Div. 2011). Among the enumerated offenses are various crimes involving official misconduct. N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(b). Further, a court must order a total pension forfeiture if an individual, like Ortmann, is convicted of a "substantially similar offense[s] under the laws of another state or the United States." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(a). In this regard, N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(c) provides that "[a] court of this State shall enter an order of pension forfeiture pursuant to this section" upon a finding of guilt by the trier of fact, entrance of a guilty plea, or application by the State when forfeiture is based on a conviction under the laws of another jurisdiction.