DOCKET NO. A-1530-18T2
[…] By making this delegation, however, the Legislature did not cede all its power to the Board, only those powers specified by statute. By enacting N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1, the Legislature delegated a different power - the authority to enter mandatory pension forfeitures when the statutory criteria are met - and it explicitly delegated that power to the judiciary. See N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(c). In this regard, to distinguish between the Board's discretionary authority and the authority granted to the courts, the Legislature explicitly provided that "[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to preclude the authority of the board of trustees . . . from ordering the forfeiture of all or part" of a member's pension benefits pursuant to its discretionary authority. N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(e).
We also agree with Judge Jacobson that the pension forfeiture ordered did not violate Ortmann's procedural or substantive due process rights.