No. 38558-9-II.
[…] Ortiz-Lopez argues that the paraphernalia-community-custody condition is not crime-related and is constitutionally vague. As this condition is identical to that stricken in State v. Valencia, 169 Wn.2d 782, 239 P.3d 1059 (2010), we agree and remand for the sentencing court to strike this community custody condition. 169 Wn.2d at 795.
II. Probation
Ortiz-Lopez argues that because the sentencing court imposed the maximum sentence for his tampering with evidence misdemeanor conviction, it erred in imposing probation. The State concedes this was error and asks us to remand for resentencing.
RCW 9.95.210(1) defines the superior court's authority to impose probation:
In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence of two years, whichever is longer.
Interpreting this provision, Division One of this court has held that a sentencing court may not impose probation when it imposes the maximum jail sentence allowed. State v. Gailus, 136 Wn.