State v. Ortiz
[…] However, instead of summarily dismissing your motion, I gave you an opportunity to clarify and supplement your arguments, which you did do. The State was represented at trial by Melanie C. Withers, Esquire. You were represented at trial by Karl Haller, Esquire. Haller filed an affidavit responding to your arguments. Given the nature of your arguments, I have concluded that a hearing is not necessary.

I. Out-of-Court Statements

You argue that the State did not comply with the timing requirements of 11 Del.C. § 3507 when it offered certain out-of-court statements made by the witnesses against you at your trial. 11 Del.C. § 3507 states:

(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary, out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not.

The typical situation implicated by this statute occurs when a witness makes statements to a police officer before the trial. At trial the witness will testify about the pre-trial statements and then the police officer will testify about the witness's pre-trial statements.