No. 2022-15-C.A. P2/19-672AG
[…] See id. Specifically, the question of standing requires that the "party asserting standing must have an injury in fact that is (a) concrete and particularized * * * and (b) actual or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). We have made clear that, "[f]or questions on standing, the court must focus on the party who is advancing the claim rather than on the issue the party seeks to have adjudicated." Key v. Brown University, 163 A.3d 1162, 1168 (R.I. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).
As we have previously noted, § 11-47-8(a) prohibits the possession of a firearm without a license, stating in pertinent part, as follows:
"No person shall, without a license or permit issued as provided in §§ 11-47-11, 11-47-12, and 11-47-18, carry a pistol or revolver in any vehicle or conveyance or on or about his or her person whether visible or concealed, except in his or her dwelling house or place of business or on land possessed by him or her[.] * * * Every person violating the provision of this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten (10) years, or by a fine up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, and except for a first conviction under this section, shall not be afforded the provisions of suspension or deferment of sentence, nor a probation."
Section 11-47-11(a), which provides one procedural route through which an individual may apply for a firearm license or permit (viz., by applying to a city or town) provides, in pertinent part: