No. 2022-15-C.A. P2/19-672AG
[…] City of Chicago, Illinois, 561 U.S. 742, 130 S.Ct. 3020, 177 L.Ed.2d 894 (2010), and District of Columbia, v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 128 S.Ct. 2783, 171 L.Ed.2d 637 (2008). With respect to the Second Amendment and the right to keep and bear arms, he argued that "[n]o other fundamental right enumerated in the US Constitution is subject to the requirement that the State grant permission to exercise it;" he contended that such a requirement is inconsistent with the fundamental "right of individuals to bear arms in self-defense."
General Laws 1956 § 11-47-8(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"No person shall, without a license or permit issued as provided in §§ 11-47-11, 11-47-12, and 11-47-18, carry a pistol or revolver in any vehicle or conveyance or on or about his or her person whether visible or concealed, except in his or her dwelling house or place of business or on land possessed by him or her[.] * * * Every person violating the provision of this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten (10) years, or by a fine up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, and except for a first conviction under this section, shall not be afforded the provisions of suspension or deferment of sentence nor a probation."
Approximately a year later, on August 14, 2020, the state filed an objection to defendant’s motion to dismiss.