No. M2016-02457-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Even though convictions may be established by different forms of evidence, the standard of review for the sufficiency of that evidence is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011).
The Appellant was convicted of child abuse and aggravated sexual battery. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(b) provides that it is a Class A misdemeanor for any person to knowingly abuse a child under eighteen years of age so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-504(a)(4) provides that "[a]ggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant" when the victim "is less than thirteen (13) years of age."