Nos. 27242 27243 27244.
[…] Gienapp, 2007 S.D. 12, ¶ 17, 727 N.W.2d 808, 812 (quoting State v. Moschell, 2004 S.D. 35, ¶ 14, 677 N.W.2d 551, 558).
[¶ 9.] The State contends that SDCL 22–6–11 required the court to grant probation on Sentence 2 because the court did not state any aggravating circumstances at the time of sentencing. SDCL 22–6–11 provides:
The sentencing court shall sentence an offender convicted of a Class 5 or Class 6 felony, except those convicted under §§ 22–11A–2.1, 22–18–1, 22–18–1.05, 22–18–26, 22–19A–1, 22–19A–2, 22–19A–3, 22–19A–7, 22–19A–16, 22–22A–2, 22–22A–4, 22–24A–3, 22–22–24.3, 22–24–1.2, 22–24B–2, 22–24B–12, 22–24B–12.1, 22–24B–23, 22–42–7, subdivision 24–2–14(1), 32–34–5, and any person ineligible for probation under § 23A–27–12, to a term of probation. The sentencing court may impose a sentence other than probation if the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation under this section. If a departure is made, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same shall be stated in the dispositional order. Neither this section nor its application may be the basis for establishing a constitutionally protected liberty, property, or due process interest.
Nothing in the plain language of this statute suggests that it attempts to modify the jurisdictional boundaries of the courts or the separation-of-powers doctrine. Nor will we read it in such a way.