Nos. 27242 27243 27244.
[…] See State v. Moon, 514 N.W.2d 705 (S.D.1994); State v. McConnell, 495 N.W.2d 658 (S.D.1993); State v. Wooley, 461 N.W.2d 117 (S.D.1990); State v. Huftile, 367 N.W.2d 193 (S.D.1985) (construing previous version of SDCL chapter 24–15).
[¶ 5.] Probationers are subject to the supervision of our judicial branch. South Dakota's courts are empowered by the constitution to suspend imposition or execution of a sentence, “unless otherwise provided by law.” S.D. Const. art. V, § 5. “[T]he trial court's function in suspending sentence and granting terms of probation are exclusively the province of the judicial branch.” Huftile, 367 N.W.2d at 197; see also SDCL 23A–27–12 (“After conviction of an offense not punishable by death or life imprisonment, a defendant may be placed on probation. No person who has been previously convicted for a crime of violence as defined in subdivision § 22–1–2(9) may be placed on probation if his second or subsequent felony conviction is for a crime of violence as defined in subdivision § 22–1–2(9).”). Those placed on probation are “assign[ed] ... to a court services officer for probation supervision.” SDCL 23A–27–12.1.
[¶ 6.] In contrast to those placed on probation, inmates of the state penitentiary are under the control of the executive branch.