Nos. 27242 27243 27244.
[…] SDCL 23A–27–18.4. Thus, within these statutes there is no scenario where a defendant is placed under simultaneous supervision of two branches of government. Even when the court retains jurisdiction pursuant to SDCL 23A–27–19 to suspend a sentence for two years after sentencing, “[a]ny person whose sentence is suspended pursuant to this section is under the supervision of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, except as provided in § 23A–27–18.2.” SDCL 23A–27–19.
[¶ 8.] These statutes carry out the constitutional doctrine of separation of powers.